Calendar

The calendar supports the School timetable and highlights key events for parents, students and staff.

To print a copy click here

All Parents are welcome to support all sports fixtures, Parades and Chapel services.

In addition to sport, events marked with an asterisk (*) are also open to parents.

Date

 

Time

Event

Venue

APR

       

Tue

23

1600-1800

Term begins: students return

 

Wed

24

 

Lessons restart

 
 

24

0815

Assembly

 

Fri

26

0815

Chapel

Chapel

 

26

0830-1700

Year 11 PE: GCSE moderation

King's School Canterbury

 

26

1700*

Parade: Inspecting Officer: Lt. Col SS Saunderson                                                     Escorting Officer: F.Lt A Kanasewich

 

Sat

27

1400

CCF Navy section: trip departs

Portsmouth

 

27

1415

Cricket v Tonbridge: 1st XI, U15 (H) 2nd XI, U14 (A)

 

27

1430

Tennis v St Lawrence College: 1st & 2nd girls (H)

 
 

27

1430

Tennis v St Lawrence College: 1st boys (H)

 
 

27

1430

Tennis v St Lawrence College: U15 & U14 (A)

 

Sun

28

1630*

RC Mass

Chapel

 

28

1700*

Evening Prayer

Chapel

 

28

2000

CCF Navy section: trip returns

 

Mon

29

0815

Assembly

Nye Hall

 

29

1100

Grand Day meeting

AG's Room  

 

29

1510

SLT meeting

 

Tue

30

0815

Tutor groups

 
 

30

0840-1000

UKMT Junior Challenge

Gym

 

30

0900-1730

Year 13 PE: A Level moderation

King's School Canterbury

MAY

       

Wed

1

0815

Chapel

Chapel

 

1

1100

Operations meeting

AG's Room  

 

1

1415

Rounders v Dover College: U13A (H)

 
 

1

1645

Tennis v St Edmund's: 1st & 2nd girls (A)

 
 

1

1645

Tennis v St Edmund's: 1st boys (A)

 

Thurs

2

0815

Tutor groups

 
 

2

0815

Public examination candidate briefing

Nye Hall

 

2

1400

Health and safety committee meeting

Chelsea House Meeting Room

 

2

1310

Pastoral initiatives and interventions forum

AG's Room  

Fri

3

0815

Chapel: Trenchard

Chapel

 

3

 

Year 10 examinations begin

 
 

3

0900-1700

Year 12 Biology: field trip 

Wildwood

 

3

TBA

Year 13 Performing Arts: exam

 
 

3

TBA

GCSE: Art exam

 
 

3

1800

Prefects meeting

AG's Room  

Sat

4

 

All students to be in School

 
 

4

TBA

GCSE: Art exam

 
 

4

1400

Cricket v Ashford: 1stXI, U15, U12 (A) 2ndXI, U14, U13 (H)

 
 

4

1400

Rounders v Junior King's School: U13A, B, C & D (A)

 
 

4

1400

Tennis v King's School Canterbury: 1st & 2nd girls (A)

 
 

4

1400

Athletics v King's School Canterbury & Dover College (H)

 

Sun

5

 

All students to be in School

 
 

5

0815*

RC Mass

Chapel

 

5

0930*

Parade: Inspecting Officers - Lt. Col A Cattermole RA (Rtd), Deputy Colonel Cambridgeshire ACF.
Mr A Foreman.
Escorting Officer: S/Lt S.Socci

 
 

5

1030*

Chapel

Chapel

 

5

1030-1200

Friends Meeting

AG's Room  

Mon

6

0815

Assembly

Nye Hall

 

6

 

GCSE: Photography exam

 
 

6

 

GCSE: Textiles exam

 
 

6

1510

SLT meeting

 

Tue

7

0815

Tutor groups

 
 

7

0830-1600

 Year 13 Performing Arts: unit 5 assessment

 
 

7

 

GCSE: Art exam

 
 

7

 

GCSE: Photography exam

 
 

7

 

GCSE: Textiles exam

 
 

7

 

A level: German (speaking)

 
 

7

 

GCSE: French (speaking)

 
 

7

 

GCSE: German (speaking)

 
 

7

 

GCSE: Spanish (speaking)

 
 

7

 

GCSE: Music (composing)

 
 

7

 

GCSE: Portuguese (speaking)

 
 

7

 

GCSE: Russian (speaking)

 
 

7

 

AS: German (speaking)

 
 

7

1330

Hotspot performances

Dukies' Coffee Shop

Wed

8

0815

Chapel

Chapel

 

8

 

CCF RAF section: air experience flying

RAF Wittering

 

8

 

Year 7 academic reports open

 
 

8

1400

Cricket v Dover College & Northbourne Park (6 a side) U13 (A)

 
 

8

1430

Cricket v Sir Roger Manwood's: 1stXI (H)

 
 

8

1430

Rounders v Sir Roger Manwood's: Snr (A)

 
 

8

1530

School Council meeting

AG's Room  

 

8

1600

Cricket v Harvey Grammar School: U15 (A) U14 (H)

 
 

8

1600

Tennis v Kent College: 1st boys (H)

 
 

8

1600

Tennis v Kent College 1st & 2nd girls (H)

 
 

8

 

GCSE: Art exam

 
 

8

 

GCSE: Photography exam

 
 

8

 

GCSE: Textiles exam

 
 

8

 

Final Date for return of  Airport Transfer Request Forms to Admin Office

 

Thurs

9

0815

Tutor groups

 
 

9

TBA

Athletics: South East Kent championships (H)

 
 

9

0835-1700

Careers interviews

Chelsea House Meeting Room

 

9

1310

Pastoral initiatives and interventions forum

AG's Room  

 

9

1400-1500

Year 10: Teenage Cancer Trust presentation

Nye Hall

Fri

10

0815

Chapel: Clive 

Chapel

 

10

TBA

Athletics v Sevenoaks: Junior Championship (A)

 
 

10

1400

Staff consultative committee

AG's Room  

 

10

1700*

Parade: Inspecting Officer: Major AM Nunn Escorting Officer: Lt A Ryder

 

Sat

11

TBA

 Year 13 Performing Arts: unit 5 written exam

 
 

11

1345

Tennis v Sutton Valence: 1st & 2nd girls (H)

 
 

11

1400

Cricket v Harvey Grammar School: U13 (A) U12 (H)

 
 

11

1400

Rounders v Northbourne Park School: U12 & U13 (A)

 
 

11

1400

Athletics: DOYRMS Cup  (Intermediate) (H)

 
 

11

1400

Tennis v Kent College: U15 (A) & U14 (A)

 

Sun

12

1630*

RC Mass

Chapel

 

12

1700*

Evening Prayer

Chapel

Mon

13

0815

Assembly

Nye Hall

 

13

0900

GCSE: Computing (paper 1)

 
 

13

1100-1300

Year 10 Pastry and modern plating techniques

 
 

13

1400

GCSE: RE (paper 1)

 
 

13

TBA

A Level: Art and Photography  exam

 
 

13

1510

SLT meeting

 

Tue

14

0815

Tutor groups

 
 

14

0835-1700

Careers interviews

Chelsea House Meeting Room

 

14

0900

GCSE: French (paper 1)

 
 

14

0900

Governors: education committee

AG’s Room

 

14

1100-1250

Year 11: Science revision

 
 

14

1130

Governors: health and welfare committee

AG’s Room

 

14

1400

Governors: business and audit committee

AG’s Room

 

14

1400

GCSE: Biology (paper 1)

 
 

14

1400

GCSE: Trilogy Biology (paper 1)

 
 

14

1600

Rounders v Sir Roger Manwood's: U13A & B (H)

Wed

15

0815

Chapel

Chapel

 

15

0900

GCSE: PE (paper 1)

 
 

15

0900

AS: Mathematics (paper 1)

 
 

15

0900

GCSE: Portuguese (writing)

 
 

15

1100

Operations meeting

AG's Room  

 

15

1100-1250

Year 11: English revision

 
 

15

1300

Year 7 academic reports close

 
 

15

1400

GCSE: English Literature (paper 1)

 
 

15

1400

AS: German (paper 1)

 
 

15

1400

Cricket v Buckswood School: U15 (H)

 
 

15

1400

Rounders v Wellesley House: U13 & U12 (H)

 
 

15

1530

Academic leadership group meeting

AG's Room  

 

15

1545

Messing meeting

Dining Hall

Thurs

16

0815

Tutor groups

 
 

16

1300

Pastoral initiatives and interventions forum

AG's Room  

 

16

 

Years 8-10 House reports open

 
 

16

0900

GCSE: Chemistry (paper 1)

 
 

16

0900

GCSE: Trilogy Chemistry (paper 1)

 
 

16

1400

GCSE: Computing (paper 2)

 
 

16

 

A Level: Art and Photography  exam

 

Fri

17

0815

Chapel: Haig

Chapel

 

17

0800

DofE Bronze: practice expedition departs

 
 

17

0900

GCSE: French (paper 2)

 
 

17

1400

GCSE: PE (paper 2)

 
 

17

TBA

A Level: Art and Photography  exam

 
 

17

1700*

Parade: Inspecting Officer: Mr A Foreman Escorting Officer: F.Lt A Kanasewich

 
 

17

1800

Prefects meeting

AG's Room  

Sat

18

     
 

18

1400

Cricket v Wellesley House: U13 (A), U12 (H)

 
 

18

1400

Cricket v Kings Rochester: 1st XI, U14A (A) U15A, U14/15B (H)

 

18

1800

DofE Bronze: practice expedition returns

 

Sun

19

1630*

RC Mass

Chapel

 

19

1700*

Evening Prayer

Chapel

Mon

20

0815

Assembly

Nye Hall

 

20

0900

GCSE: RE (paper 2)

 
 

20

0900

AS: German (paper 2)

 
 

20

1100

Grand Day meeting

 
 

20

1400

GCSE: Portuguese (listening)

 
 

20

1400

A level: Physics (paper 1)

 
 

20

1400

A level: Psychology (paper 1)

 
 

20

1400-1600

Year 11: Mathematics revision

 
 

20

1510

SLT meeting

 

Tue

21

0815

Tutor groups

 
 

21

0900

GCSE: Mathematics (paper 1, non-calculator)

 
 

21

1400

GCSE: Geography (paper 1)

 
 

21

1400

A level: History (paper 1)

 
 

21

1600

Athletics:  Super 8s Year 7

 
 

21

1600

Rounders v Sir Roger Manwood's School: U12A&B (H)

 

Wed

22

0815

Chapel

Chapel

 

22

0900

GCSE: Spanish (paper 1)

 
 

22

0900

AS: Mathematics (paper 2)

 
 

22

1100-1250

Year 11: Science revision

 
 

22

1400

A level: Geography (paper 1)

 
 

22

1400

GCSE: Physics (paper 1)

 
 

22

1400

GCSE: Trilogy Physics (paper 1)

 
 

22

1400

Cricket v Buckswood School: U14 (A)

 
 

22

1400

Cricket v St Edmund’s: U12 & U13 (H)

 
 

22

1400

Rounders v St Edmund's: U13A&B, U12A&B (H)

 

22

1530

Teaching staff INSET

AG's Room  

 

22

1530

School Council meeting

White Rose Room

 

22

1900

Year 12 and 13 Performing Arts: exam performance

Thurs

23

0815

Tutor groups

 
 

23

0835-1700

Careers interviews

Chelsea House Meeting Room

 

23

0900

GCSE: English Literature (paper 2)

 
 

23

1300

Years 8-10 House reports close

 
 

23

1400

A level: English Literature (paper 1)

 
 

23

1400

A level: PE (paper 1)

 
 

23

1310

Pastoral initiatives and interventions forum

AG's Room  

Fri

24

0815

Chapel: Wolfe

Chapel

 

24

0840

May Concert rehearsal

Nye Hall

 

24

0900

A level: Business Studies (paper 1)

 
 

24

0900

A level: Physics (paper 2)

 
 

24

0900

GCSE: Business Studies (paper 1)

 
 

24

1205*

May Concert

Nye Hall

 

24

1305

Half Term Begins: students free to leave

 
 

24

1400

GCSE: Resistant materials (paper 1)

 

JUN

       

Sun

2

1600-1800

Half term ends: students return

 

Mon

3

0815

Assembly

Nye Hall

 

3

 

Lessons restart

 
 

3

 

Year 10 Spanish exchange departs

Madrid

 

3

0900

A level: English Literature (paper 2)

 
 

3

0900

GCSE: History (paper 1)

 
 

3

1400

A level: Business Studies (paper 2)

 
 

3

1400

A level: Physics (paper 3)

 
 

3

1400

GCSE: Media Studies (paper 1)

 
 

3

1400

A level: Politics (paper 1)

 
 

3

1400-1600

Year 11: English revision

 
 

3

1510

SLT meeting

 

Tue

4

0815

Tutor groups

 
 

4

0835-1700

Careers interviews

Chelsea House Meeting Room

 

4

0900

GCSE: English Language (paper 1)

 
 

4

1400

A level: Chemistry (paper 1)

 
 

4

1400

GCSE: Music (appraising)

 
 

4

1400

GCSE: Portuguese (reading)

 
 

4

1400

GCSE: Business Studies (paper 2)

 

Wed

5

0815

Chapel

Chapel

 

5

0900

A level: German (paper 1)

 
 

5

0900

GCSE: Spanish (paper 2)

 
 

5

0900

A level: Mathematics (paper 1)

 
 

5

0900

A level: Media Studies (paper 1)

 
 

5

1100

Operations meeting

AG's Room  

 

5

1300

Year 8 academic reports open

 
 

5

1400

GCSE: Geography (paper 2)

 
 

5

1400

A level: History (paper 2)

 
 

5

1400

A level: PE (paper 2)

 
 

5

1400

Cricket v Northbourne Park School: U13 (A)

 
 

5

1415

Rounders v Dover College: U13 (A)

 
 

5

1530

School Council meeting

AG's Room  

 

5

1630

Cricket v Dover College: U15 (H)

 

Thurs

6

0815

Tutor groups

 
 

6

 

Years 8 and 9 immunisations

 
 

6

0835-1305

Year 8: pasta workshop

 
 

6

0900

GCSE: Mathematics (paper 2, non-calculator)

 
 

6

0900

A level: Biology (paper 1)

 
 

6

0900

A level: Politics (paper 2)

 
 

6

1300

Pastoral initiatives and interventions forum

AG's Room  

 

6

1400

A level: Geography (paper 2)

 
 

6

1400

GCSE: History (paper 2)

 
 

6

1515

Cricket v St Lawrence: U14 A&B (H)

 
 

6

1700-1830

Year 11: English revision

 

Fri

7

0815

Chapel: Kitchener

Chapel

 

7

0800

DofE Bronze: qualifying expedition departs

 
 

7

0835-1305

Year 7: smoothie bike and fruit workshop

 
 

7

TBA

Athletics: Powell Trophy Years 7-10 (H)

 
 

7

0900

A level: Business Studies (paper 3)

 
 

7

0900

GCSE: English Language (paper 2)

 
 

7

0900

A level: Product Design (paper 1)

 
 

7

1400

GCSE: Biology (paper 2)

 
 

7

1400

GCSE: Trilogy Biology (paper 2)

 
 

7

1400

A level: Psychology (paper 2)

 

Sat

8

1800

DofE Bronze: qualifying expedition returns

 
 

8

1400

Cricket: senior inter House

 
 

8

1400

Cricket v Junior King's School U13A & B (H) U13C (A)

 
 

8

TBA

Rounders v Junior King's School: U13 (A)

 
 

8

TBA

Athletics: Kent Schools Championships

Julie Rose Stadium

Sun

9

1630*

RC Mass

Chapel

 

9

1700*

Evening Prayer

Chapel

Mon

10

0815

Assembly

Nye Hall

 

10

 

Year 10 Spanish exchange returns

 
 

10

0900

A level: German (paper 2)

 
 

10

0900

GCSE: Russian (paper 1)

 
 

10

1100-1250

Year 11: Mathematics revision

 
 

10

1100

Grand Day meeting

 
 

10

1400

GCSE: Media Studies (paper 2)

 
 

10

1510

SLT meeting

 

Tue

11

0815

Tutor groups

 
 

11

 

Year 7 study day

Surrey

 

11

0900

GCSE: Mathematics (paper 3, non-calculator)

 
 

11

1100-1250

Year 11: Science revision

 
 

11

1300

Years 7-10 and 12 grade and behaviour sheets open

 
 

11

1400

A level: Chemistry (paper 2)

 
 

11

1400

A level: PE (paper 3)

 
 

11

1400

GCSE: History (paper 3)

 

Wed

12

0815

Chapel

Chapel

 

12

0900

GCSE: Chemistry (paper 2)

 
 

12

0900

GCSE: Trilogy Chemistry (paper 2)

 
 

12

0900

A level: Mathematics (paper 2)

 
 

12

1300

Year 8 academic reports close

 
 

12

1400

GCSE: German (paper 1)

 
 

12

1400

A level: History (paper 3)

 
 

12

1400

Cricket v Dover College: U13 (A)

 
 

12

1400

Cricket v St Lawrence College: U12A&B (H)

 
 

12

1430

TDF meeting

AG's Room  

 

12

1530

Academic leadership group meeting

White Rose Room

Thurs

13

0815

Tutor groups

 
 

13

All Day

Pastoral Discussion meeting

Chelsea House Meeting Room

 

13

All Day

Youth Conference

Nye Hall

 

13

0900

GCSE: Geography (paper 3)

 
 

13

0900

A level: Biology (paper 2)

 
 

13

0900

A level: Politics (paper 3)

 
 

13

1300

Year 10 academic reports open

 
 

13

1300

Autumn Term Calendar entries submitted

 
 

13

1400

A level: Media Studies (paper 2)

 
 

13

1400

Year 7 girls - puberty and sexual wellbeing presentation

Ramsay Wellbeing Room

 

13

1505

Year 7 boys -  puberty and sexual wellbeing presentation

Ramsay Wellbeing Room

Fri

14

0815

Chapel: Marlborough

Chapel

 

14

1030-1700

Athletics: IAPS Championships Years 7 and 8

Julie Rose Stadium

 

14

0800

DofE Bronze: qualifying expedition departs

 
 

14

 

Year 10 Geography: field trip

Margate

 

14

0900

A level: Music (appraising)

 
 

14

0900

GCSE: Physics (paper 2)

 
 

14

0900

GCSE: Trilogy Physics (paper 2)

 
 

14

0900

A level: Psychology (paper 3)

 
 

14

0900

A level: Product Design (paper 2)

 
 

14

1400

A level: Mathematics (paper 3)

 
 

14

1400

GCSE: Russian (paper 2)

 
 

14

1800

Prefects meeting

AG's Room  

Sat

15

 

All students to be in School

 
 

15

1400

Cricket v Cranbrook School: U15 A&B (H), U13 (A)

 
 

15

1800

DofE Bronze: qualifying expedition returns

 
 

15

1700

Wolfe House dinner

Dover

Sun

16

 

All students to be in School

 
 

16

0815*

RC Mass

Chapel

 

16

0930*

Parade: Inspecting Officer:  Lt. Col SS Saunderson                                                         Escorting Officer: – S/Lt S. Socci

 
 

16

1030*

Chapel

Chapel

 

16

1030-1200

Friends Meeting

AG's Room  

 

16

1200-1800

Wolfe House trip

Joss Bay

 

16

1400

Swimming: boys inter House gala

 
 

16

 

Spanish exchange arrives

 

Mon

17

0815

Assembly

Nye Hall

 

17

0900

GCSE: German (paper 2)

 
 

17

0900

A level: Biology (paper 3)

 
 

17

1510

SLT meeting

 

Tue

18

0815

Tutor groups

 
 

18

 

Year 9 exams begin

 
 

18

1130

Cricket v MCC: 1stXI (H)

 
 

18

1330

Hotspot performances

Dukies' Coffee Shop

 

18

All Day

Year 12: employment skills workshop

 

Wed

19

0815

Chapel

Chapel

 

19

0900

A level: Chemistry (paper 3)

 
 

19

All Day

Youth Conference

Nye Hall

 

19

TBA

TDA talk: moon walk anniversary

 
 

19

1100

Operations meeting

AG's Room  

 

19

1400

Cricket v St Lawrence: U13A&B (A)

 
 

19

1400

Cricket: intermediate inter House

 
 

19

1400

Rounders v St Edmund's: U13A&B U12A&B (A)

 
 

19

1530

School Council meeting

AG's Room  

 

19

1645

Tennis v St Edmund’s U15 & U14 (A)

 
 

19

TBA

Alanbrooke House dinner

Dover

 

19

 

Final Date for return of Airport Transfer Request Forms to Admin Office

 
 

19

 

Year 10 visits to Centenary House

 

Thurs

20

0815

Tutor groups

 
 

20

0835-1700

Careers interviews

Chelsea House Meeting Room

 

20

1300

Year 10 academic reports close

 
 

20

1300

Years 7-10 and 12 grade and behaviour sheets close

 
 

20

1310

Pastoral initiatives and interventions forum

AG's Room  

 

20

1700

Rock and pop showcase rehearsal

Nye Hall

 

20

1900

Rock and pop showcase

Nye Hall

Fri

21

0815

Chapel Roberts

Chapel

 

21

 

Trinity music exams

 
 

21

1400

Athletics: DOYRMS Cup (Junior Invitational)

 
 

21

1400

Calendar planning meeting

 
 

21

0930

Parade: Inspecting Officer: Major AM Nunn Escorting Officer: Lt A Ryder

 
 

21

 

Year 10 visits to Centenary House

 
 

21

1900

Regimental Dinner

AG's Room  

Sat

22

 

Spanish exchange departs

 
 

22

1400

Cricket: 1stXI vs Principal’s XI  (T20)

 
 

22

1400

Tennis: 1st girls, 1st boys & staff triangular tournament

 
 

22

 

Athletics: Sevenoaks U14, U16 & U18 (A)

 

Sun

23

 

Year 13 activity week

 
 

23

 

Choir and Big Band trip departs

Paris

 

23

1400

Swimming: girls inter House gala

 
 

23

1630*

RC Mass

Chapel

 

23

1700*

Evening Prayer

Chapel

 

23

1900

Wellington House dinner

Folkestone

Mon

24

0815

Assembly

Nye Hall

 

24

TBA

DofE Silver: practice expedition departs

 
 

24

1100

Grand Day meeting

AG's Room  

 

24

 

Choir and Big Band trip returns

 
 

24

1510

SLT meeting

 

Tue

25

0815

Tutor groups

 
 

25

 

Year 11 trip

 
 

25

0840

Year 12 exams start

 
 

25

0835-1700

Careers interviews

Chelsea House Meeting Room

 

25

0900

Governors: full board meeting

AG's Room  

 

25

1615

Cricket and rounders: inter dorm competition

 
 

25

1830

Marlborough House dinner

 

Wed

26

0815

Chapel

Chapel

 

26

0935

Year 12 Chemistry: Community Lab visit

Sandwich

 

26

1400

Tennis: senior & intermediate inter House

 
 

26

1530

Teaching staff INSET

AG's Room  

 

26

1545

Messing meeting

Dining Hall

 

26

TBA

DofE Silver: practice expedition returns

 
 

26

1830-2200

Clive House dinner

Folkestone

Thurs

27

0815

Tutor groups

 
 

27

0835-0935

Year 13 Girls:  sexual health workshop

 
 

27

0940-1040

Year 13 Boys: sexual health workshop

 
 

27

1130

Cricket v Dover College: 1st XI (A)

 
 

27

1310

Pastoral initiatives and interventions forum

AG's Room  

 

27

1730-2200

Year 11 Prom

 
 

27

 

Last night for prep

 

Fri

28

0815

Chapel: Centenary

Chapel

 

28

1000-1400

Year 13: Kent fire and rescue interactive road safety

Rochester

 

28

1400-1500

Sixth Form: Project Trust presentation

Nye Hall

 

28

1530

RSM’s Parade Rehearsal: Inspecting Officer -  Lt. Col SS Saunderson                              Escorting Officer - WOI (RSM) S G Dowle

 
 

28

1800

Prefects meeting

AG's Room  

 

28

1830-2200

Wolseley House Dinner

Folkestone

Sat

29

1900

Year 13 Ball

TBA

Sun

30

1000

Cricket v TDA: 1stXI (H)

 
 

30

1630*

RC Mass

Chapel

 

30

1700*

Evening Prayer

Chapel

 

30

1900

Roberts House Dinner

Folkestone

 

30

1830- 2030

Haig House Dinner

Dover

JUL

       

Mon

1

0815

Sports award assembly

Nye Hall

 

1

0900

School photograph

 
 

1

 

Principal’s Parade Rehearsal:                         Inspecting Officer -  Mr A Foreman                Escorting Officer - Lt. Col SS Saunderson

 
 

1

1100

Athletics: School inter House championship

 

Tue

2

0815

Tutor groups

 
 

2

0840

Year 12 examination results day

Nye Hall

 

2

 

Grand Day Production dress rehearsal

 
 

2

1830

Kitchener House Dinner

Folkestone

Wed

3

0815

Chapel

Chapel

 

3

 

Behaviour rewards trip

 
 

3

 

CCF RAF section: air experience flying

RAF Wittering

 

3

1100

Operations meeting

AG's Room  

 

3

1900*

Grand Day Production

Nye Hall

Thurs

4

0845

Principal's final assembly

Nye Hall

 

4

0900

Grand Day prize giving rehearsal

Nye Hall

 

4

1100

Leavers' service

Chapel

 

4

1310

Pastoral initiatives and interventions forum

AG's Room  

 

4

1400

Year 8  Scholars concert rehearsal

 
 

4

1600*

Year 8  Scholars Concert

 
 

4

1730-1900*

Art and Design exhibitions

Sir Gary Coward Block

 

4

1900*

Grand Day Production

Nye Hall

Fri

5

 

Grand Day

 
 

5

am*

Prize giving

Nye Hall

 

5

pm*

Parade: Trooping the Colour

 
 

5

1630

Term ends: Students free to leave

 
 

5

     

TERM DATES 19/20

THE DUKE OF YORK’S ROYAL MILITARY SCHOOL

Date

 

Time

Event

Venue

2019

       

SEP

       

Mon

2

1500-1800

New Students/Sixth Form return

 
 

2

 

Staff INSET Day

 

Tue

3

1600-1800

Students return

 
 

3

 

Staff INSET Day

 

Wed

4

 

Lessons restart

 

Sun

29

 

Parade

 

OCT

       

Fri

11

1330

Students free to leave

 
 

11

 

Parents Day: Year 7,11 and New students

Nye Hall

Sun

27

1600-1800

Students return

 

Mon

28

 

Lessons restart

 

NOV

       

Sun

10

 

Parade

 

DEC

       

Fri

6

1630

Students free to leave

 
         

2020

       

JAN

       

Sun

5

 

Students return

 

Mon

6

 

Lessons restart