Calendar

The calendar supports the School timetable and highlights key events for parents, students and staff.

To print a copy click here

All Parents are welcome to support all sports fixtures, Parades and Chapel services.

In addition to sport, events marked with an asterisk (*) are also open to parents.

Date Time  Event  Venue 
Aug        
Sat  31 1400 Rugby: Pre-Season Tournament 1st XV  
Sep        
Mon  2 0820 Staff service  Chapel
  2 0830 Staff INSET  Nye Hall
  2 1500 -1600 Term begins: new students and prefects arrive  
  2 1600 Principal's welcome Nye Hall
  2 1630 Chapel  Chapel
Tue 3 0820 Teaching staff INSET   
  3 1600-1800 All other students arrive   
Wed 4   Lessons restart  
  4 0815 Assembly Nye Hall
  4 0840 Tutor groups   
  4 1100 Normal lessons  
  4 1700 Hockey development centre assessment   
  4 1800 Sister Act: introduction Nye Hall
Thurs 5 0815 Tutor groups   
  5 1310 Pastoral initiatives and interventions forum  AG's Room   
Fri 6 0815 Chapel Chapel
  6 All day Rewards trip  
  6 1800 Prefects meeting  AG's Room   
Sat  7 1330 Hockey v King's School Canterbury: U14A (A)  
  7 1330 Hockey v King's School Canterbury: U14B (A)   
  7 1345 Hockey v King's School Canterbury: 1st XI (H)  
  7 1415 Rugby v King's School Canterbury: 2nd XV, U16 (A) U15A, U15B (H)  
  7 1500 Hockey v King's School Canterbury: U15A (H)  
  7 1445 Hockey v King's School Canterbury: 2nd XI (A)   
  7 1445 Hockey v King's School Canterbury: U15B (A)   
  7 1515 Rugby v King's School Canterbury: 1st XV (A)   
Sun  8 0900 Hockey development centre assessment   
  8 1630* RC Mass Chapel
  8 1700* Evening Prayer  
Mon  9 0815 Assembly Nye Hall
Tue 10 0815 Tutor groups   
Wed 11 0815 Chapel Chapel
  11 1100 Operations meeting  AG's Room   
  11   Rugby v NatWest Cup: 1st XV  
  11 1400 Hockey v St Lawrence College: U13A, U13B (H) U12A, U12B (A)  
  11 1500 Hockey v Sir Roger Manwood's School: 1st XI (H)  
  11 1530 School council meeting  AG's Room   
  11 1600 Hockey v Sir Roger Manwood's School: U14A (A)  
  11 1600 Hockey v Sir Roger Manwood's School: U15A (H)  
  11 1730 Hockey development centre assessment   
  11 1800 Sister Act: auditions Nye Hall
Thurs 12 0815 Tutor groups   
  12 1100 Summer School Washup  AG's Room   
  12 1310 Pastoral initiatives and interventions forum  AG's Room   
  12 1530 Rugby v King's School Canterbury: U14A, U14B (H)   
Fri 13 0815 Chapel Chapel
  13 0835-1300 Careers: Year 12 group interviews   
  13 1400-1600 Year 13: CV workshop  
  13   Year 11 visits to Centenary House begin  
Sat  14 1345 Hockey v Junior King's School: U13A, B, C, D (H)  
  14 1400 Rugby v St Dunstan's College: 1st XV, U16A, U12A (H) U15A, U14A, U13A (A)  
  14 1400 Rugby v Ashford School: 2nd XV, U16B, U15B (H) U14B, U13B, U12B (A)  
Sun  15 1630* RC Mass Chapel
    1700* Evening Prayer  
Mon  16 0815 Assembly: overseas expedition 2021 Nye Hall
Tue 17 0815 Tutor groups   
  17 0840-1040 Year 7: my skills workshop Nye Hall
  17 0900-1230 Governors: full board meeting  AG's Room   
  17 1330 -1630 Governors: strategy afternoon AG’s Room
Wed 18 0815 Chapel Chapel
  18   Hockey v County Tournament: 1st XI (A)  
  18   U14 County Cup Round 1   
  18   U15 County Cup Round 1   
  18 1400 Rugby v Sir Roger Manwood's School: 1st XV (H)  
  18 1400 Hockey v St Edmunds: U13A, B, C, D (H)  
  18 1430 Rugby v Folkestone Academy: U13A, U12A (H)  
  18 1530 Academic leadership group meeting  AG's Room   
  18 1545 Messing meeting Dining Hall
  18 1730 Hockey development centre assessment   
  18 1800 Sister Act: rehearsal Nye Hall
Thurs 19 0815 Tutor groups   
  19   Rugby: Ash RFC festival (A)  
  19 1300 Pastoral initiatives and interventions forum  AG's Room   
  19 1400 Health and safety meeting AG's Room   
Fri 20 0815 Chapel: Wellington House  Chapel
  20 0835-1300 Careers: Year 11 group interviews   
  20 1700* Parade:                                                             Inspecting Officer - Lt Col S S Saunderson Escorting Officer - Mr A Foreman  
  20   DofE Silver qualifying expedition departs  
  20 1400-1600 Year 13: CV workshop   
  20 1800 Prefects meeting  AG's Room   
  20 1900 Prefects dinner AG's Room   
Sat  21   Overnight exeat may be taken after completion of School commitments  
  21 1030-1200 Friends meeting  AG's Room   
  21   Years 8 to 11: social activity     
Sun  22   DofE Silver qualifying expedition returns  
Mon  23 0815 Assembly Nye Hall
Tue 24 0815 Tutor groups   
  24 1615 Hockey v Ashford School: U15A (H)  
  24 1630 Rugby v King's Rochester: U15A (H)  
  24 2000 Briefing for parents: overseas expedition 2021 Nye Hall
Wed 25 0815 Chapel Chapel
  25 1100 Operations meeting  AG's Room   
  25   Rugby v NatWest: 1st XV  
  25 1415 Rugby v King's Rochester: U12A (H)   
  25 1430 TDF meeting  AG's Room   
  25 1500 Rugby v King's Rochester: U13A (A)   
  25 1530 School council meeting  AG's Room   
  25 1730 Hockey development centre assessment   
  25 1800 Sister Act: rehearsal Nye Hall
Thurs 26 0815 Tutor groups   
  26 1310 Pastoral initiatives and interventions forum  AG's Room   
  26 1530 Hockey v Dover College: U15A (A)  
  26 1545 Rugby v Sir Roger Manwood's School: U15A, U14A (A)   
  26 1615 Hockey v Ashford School: 1st XI (H)  
  26 1700 Hockey v Ashford School: 2nd XI (A)  
Fri 27 0815 Chapel: Alanbrooke House  Chapel
  27 0835-1300 Careers: Year 11 group interviews   
  27 1400 Rugby v Sir Roger Manwood's School: U13A, U12A (H)   
  27 1400-1600 Year 13: CV workshop   
  27 1900 Regimental dinner AG's Room   
Sat  28   All students to be in School   
  28 1400 Rugby v Kent College: U15A, U14A (H)   
  28 1415 Hockey v Wellesley House: U13A, U12A (A)  
Sun 29   All students to be in School  
  29 0815* RC Mass Chapel
  29 0930* Parade:                                                                     Inspecting officer - Mr A Foreman                         
  29 1030* Chapel Chapel
  29   Wolfe House trip   
Mon  30 0815 Assembly Nye Hall
  30   Year 7: smoothie bike and healthy eating workshop  Room W05
  30 1700 Hockey v King's Rochester: 1st XI (A)  
Oct        
Tue 1 0815 Tutor groups   
  1 All day Year 11: employability skills and job search workshops  Nye Hall
  1 1400 Years 11 and 13 grade and behaviour sheets open  
  1 1600-1800 Netball: Year 7 Girls (H)  
  1 1615 Rugby v CCGS: U13A (H)  
  1 1630 Hockey v King's Rochester: U15A (H)  
Wed 2 0815 Chapel Chapel
  2   Rugby v NatWest Cup: U15A  
  2 1300 Hockey at Junior King's: Kent U13 (A)  
  2 1400 SBF Tournament: 1st XV Rugby, 1st XI Hockey (H)  
  2 1430 Rugby v Kent College: 2nd XV (A)   
  2 1730 Hockey development centre assessment   
  2 1800 Sister Act: rehearsal Nye Hall
Thurs 3 0815 Tutor groups   
  3 0835-1300 Careers: Year 11 group interviews   
  3 All day Hockey: county tournament U14 (A)  
  3 1310 Pastoral initiatives and interventions forum  AG's Room   
Fri 4 0815 Chapel: Wolseley House Chapel
  4 0835-1300 Careers: Year 11 group interviews   
  4 1400 Years 11 and 13 grade and behaviour sheets close  
  4 1400 Staff consultative committee AG's Room   
  4 1400 Rugby v Kent College: U13A, U12A, U12B (H)   
  4 1700* Parade  
  4 1800 Prefects meeting  AG's Room   
Sat  5   Open morning   
  5 1330 Hockey v Cranbrook School: 1st XI (H) 2nd XI (A)  
  5 1400 Rugby v Cranbrook School: 1st XV, 2nd XV, U16 (H) U14A, U14B (A)  
  5 1430 Hockey v Cranbrook School: U15A (A) U14A (H)  
  5 1500 Rugby v Cranbrook School: U15A, U15B (A)  
  5 1530 Hockey v Cranbrook School: U15B (A) U14B (H)  
Sun  6 1300 Inter House song competition: technical rehearsal Nye Hall
  6 0900 Hockey development centre assessment   
  6 1630* RC Mass Chapel
  6 1700* Evening Prayer  
Mon  7 0815 Assembly Nye Hall
  7 1700 Hockey v King's Rochester: 2nd XI (A)  
Tues 8   Year 10 food preparation and nutrition: butchery skills workshop Room W05
  8 1330 Hotspot performances Dukies Coffee Shop
  8 1630 Hockey v King's Rochester: U14A (H)  
Wed 9 0815 Chapel Chapel
  9   Rugby v NatWest Cup: 1st XV  
  9 1415 Hockey v Northbourne Park School: U13A, U12A (A)  
  9 1730 Hockey development centre assessment   
  9 1100 Operations meeting  AG's Room   
  9 1530 School council meeting  AG's Room   
  9 1800 Sister Act: rehearsal Nye Hall
Thurs 10 0815 Tutor groups   
  10 1300 Pastoral initiatives and interventions forum  AG's Room   
  10 1900* Inter House song competition Nye Hall
Fri 11 1130* Beret Parade:                                                      Inspecting Officer - Mr A Foreman                           Escorting Officer - Lt Col S S Saunderson  
  11 1330 Half Term begins: students free to leave   
  11 1345-1630 Parents Day: Years 7, 11 and new students  Nye Hall
Sun 27   Half term ends: students return  
Mon  28 0815 Assembly Nye Hall
  28 0840 Lessons restart  
Tue 29 0815 Tutor groups   
Wed 30 0815 Chapel Chapel
  30 1100 Operations meeting  AG's Room   
  30 1530 Academic leadership group meeting  AG's Room   
  30 1400 Rugby v Simon Langton GS: 1st XV, 2nd XV (A) U16 (H)  
  30 1415 Hockey v Wellesley House: U13A, U12A (H)  
  30 1800 Sister Act: rehearsal Nye Hall
Thurs 31 0815 Tutor groups   
Nov        
Fri 1 0815 Chapel: Clive House Chapel
  1 0835-1300 Careers: Year 11 group interviews   
  1 1700* Parade  
  1 1800 Prefects meeting  AG's Room   
Sat  2 1330 Hockey v Kent College: 1st XI (H)   
  2 1400 Rugby v Sevenoaks: 1st XV, 2nd XV, U15A, U15B (A) U16, U14A, U14B (H)  
  2 1430 Hockey v Kent College: U15A (H)   
  2 1430 Hockey v Kent College: U13A, U13B (A)   
  2 1530 Hockey v Kent College: U14A (H)   
  2 1530 Hockey v Kent College: U12A, U12B (A)   
Sun  3 1630* RC Mass Chapel
  3 1700* Evening Prayer  
Mon  4 0815 Assembly Nye Hall
Tue 5 0815 Tutor groups   
  5 All day Year 12: CV workshop   
  5 1630 Hockey v St Edmunds: U15A (H)  
  5 1700 Hockey v St Edmunds: U14A (A)  
  5   Final date for Spring Term calendar entries  
Wed 6 0815 Chapel Chapel
  6   Final date for exeat requests  
  6   Rugby v NatWest Cup: 1st XV  
  6 1400 Rugby v Sutton Valence School: U13A, U13B, U12A, U12B (H)  
  6 1400 Hockey v St Edmunds: U13A, B, C, D (A)  
  6 1400-1900 DofE assessor training AG's Room   
  6 1530 School council meeting  White Rose Room
  6 1645 Hockey v St Edmunds: 2nd XI (A)  
  6 1800 Sister Act: rehearsal Nye Hall
Thurs 7 0815 Tutor groups   
  7 0840-1300 Year 12: CV workshop   
  7 0840-1000 Senior individual UKMT mathematics challenge Gym 
  7   The Lighting of The British Torch of Remembrance  Westminster Abbey 
  7 1310 Pastoral initiatives and interventions forum  AG's Room   
  7 1345 Cross country: South East championship (A) Astor College 
  7 1530 Rugby v Simon Langton GS: U15A (H)  
  7 1615 Rugby v Simon Langton GS: U14A (A)  
  7 1630 Hockey v St Edmunds: 1st XI (H)  
Fri 8 0815 Chapel Chapel
  8 0835-1300 Careers: Year 11 group interviews   
  8 1500 Rugby v Simon Langton GS: U12A, U12B (H)  
  8 1615 Rugby v Simon Langton GS: U13A (A)  
  8 1900 Dukies Got Talent  Nye Hall
Sat  9   All students to be in School  
  9   Kent piano festival  
  9 1345 Hockey v St Lawrence: 1st XI (H) 2nd XI, U14B (A)  
  9 1400 Rugby v St Lawrence: 1st XV, 2nd XV, U14A (H) U15A, U15B, U14B (A)   
  9 1445 Hockey v St Lawrence: U15A, U15B (A)  U14A (H)  
  9 1900 TDA Dinner Dining Hall
Sun  10   All students to be in School  
  10 0815* RC Mass Chapel
  10 0930* Remembrance Sunday Parade:                             Inspecting Officers - Mr A Foreman and Mr S Daglish (TDA)                                                                Escorting Officer - Lt Col SS Saunderson   
  10 1400 Hockey v TDA: 1st XI (H)   
Mon  11 0815 Assembly Nye Hall
  11 1045 Remembrance service  Chapel
Tue 12 0815 Tutor groups   
  12 All day Year 10: mathematics in action  Chatham
  12 0900-1100 Governors: education committee AG’s Room
  12 1130-1330 Governors: health and welfare committee AG’s Room
Wed 13 0815 Chapel Chapel
  13 1100 Operations meeting  AG's Room   
  13   Hockey v Sutton Valence School: U13A, U13B (A) U12A, U12B (H)  
  13 1430 Rugby v CCGS: 1st XV (H)  
  13 1400 Rugby v St Lawrence College: U13A, U13B, U12A, U12B (H)  
  13 1430 Rugby v Buckswood: U15B (A)   
  13 1430 Rugby v CCGS: U15A (H)  
  13 1530 Academic leadership group meeting  AG's Room   
  13 1800 Sister Act: rehearsal Nye Hall
Thurs 14 0815 Tutor groups   
  14 0835-1300 Careers: Year 11 group interviews   
  14 1515 Rugby v CCGS: U14A (H)   
Fri 15 0815 Chapel: Haig House Chapel
  15 0835-1300 Careers: group interviews   
  15   Year 11 Science: TDA Science in action event  
  15 1400 Rugby v CCGS: U12A (A)  
  15 1430 Hockey v Sir Roger Manwood's School: U13A, U12A (H)  
  15 1800 Prefects meeting  AG's Room   
Sat  16      
Sun  17 1630* RC Mass Chapel
  17 1700* Evening Prayer  
Mon  18 0815 Assembly Nye Hall
Tue 19 0815 Tutor groups   
  19   Year 10 food preparation and nutrition: fishmonger workshop Room W05
  19 0900 Governors: staff matters committee Chelsea House
  19 1100 Governors: business and audit committee AG’s Room
  19 1330 Hotspot performances Dukies Coffee Shop
  19 1615 Rugby v Dover Boys Grammar: U12A (H)  
Wed 20 0815 Chapel Chapel
  20   TDF meeting   
  20 1400 Grade and behaviour sheets for all years open  
  20   Rugby v NatWest Cup: 1st XV, U15A  
  20 1415 Rugby v Dover Boys Grammar: U14A (H)  
  20 1415 Hockey v Northbourne Park: U13A, U12A (H)  
  20 1430 Rugby v Buckswood: U13B (H)   
  20 1505 Hockey v Sir Roger Manwood's School: U14A (H)   
  20 1605 Hockey v Sir Roger Manwood's School: U15A (H)   
  20 1530 School council meeting  White Rose Room
  20 1800 Sister Act: rehearsal Nye Hall
Thurs 21 0815 Tutor groups   
  21 0840 Year 11 trial examinations start  
  21 All day Pastoral discussion day  Chelsea House Meeting Room
  21 All day Hockey: Mel Clewlow Cup 1st XI (A)   
  21 1310 Pastoral initiatives and interventions forum  AG's Room   
Fri 22 0815 Chapel: Wolfe House Chapel
  22 0835-1300 Careers: interviews   
Sat         
  23   Overnight Exeat may be taken after completion of School commitments  
  23 1030-1200 Friends Meeting  AG's Room   
  23   Years 8 to 11: social activity     
Sun  24      
Mon  25 0815 Assembly Nye Hall
  25 1800 Hockey v Principal's XI: 1st XI (H)   
Tue 26 0815 Tutor groups   
  26 1400 Grade and behaviour sheets for all years close  
Wed 27 0815 Chapel Chapel
  27 1100 Operations meeting  AG's Room   
  27 1430 Rugby v Folkestone Academy: U13A (A) U12A (H)   
  27 1530 Academic leadership group meeting  AG's Room   
  27 1545 Messing meeting Dining Hall
  27 1700 Rugby v King's Rochester: U14A (A)   
  27 1800 Rugby v King's Rochester: 1st XV (A)   
  27 1800 Sister Act: rehearsal Nye Hall
Thurs 28 0815 Tutor groups   
  28 0835-1300 Careers: interviews   
  28 1600 Hockey v Ashford School: U14A (A)   
  28 1615 Rock and pop showcase: rehearsals Nye Hall
  28 1900 Rock and pop showcase Nye Hall
Fri 29 0815 Chapel: Kitchener House  Chapel
  29 0835-1300 Careers: interviews   
  29 1700* Parade  
  29 1800 Prefects meeting  AG's Room   
Sat  30      
  30 1330 Hockey v Kent College Pembury: U15A (A)  
  30 1345 Hockey v Junior King's School: U13A, B, C, D (A)   
  30 1400 Hockey v Kent College Pembury: 1st XI (A)  
  30 1415 Rugby v Sutton Valence School: 1st XV, 2nd XV, U15A, U15B (A) U16, U14A, U14B (H)  
  30 1445 Hockey v Kent College Pembury: 2nd XI (A)  
Dec        
Sun  1 1300 Sixth Form Christmas fete Nye Hall
  1 1630* RC Mass Chapel
  1 1700* Evening Prayer  
  1 2000 Final prep session of term  
Mon  2 0815 Assembly Nye Hall
  2 1830 Sixth Form Christmas feast Dining Hall
Tue 3 1000 Trustees meeting  AG's Room   
  3 1330 Governors: full board meeting  AG's Room   
  3 1830 Senior House Christmas feast Dining Hall
Wed 4 0815 Chapel Chapel
  4 1400 Service of Nine Lessons and Carols: rehearsal Chapel
  4   Rugby v NatWest Cup: 1st XV, U15A  
  4 1415 Hockey v Dover College: U13A, U13B (H)  
  4 1800 Sister Act: rehearsal Nye Hall
Thurs 5 0815 Tutor groups   
  5 1900* Service of Nine Lessons and Carols  Chapel
Fri 6 0835-1200 Christmas concert: rehearsal  Nye Hall
  6 1200* Christmas concert  Nye Hall
  6 1330 Term ends: students free to leave