Skip to content ↓

The Duke of York's Royal Military School

A co-educational boarding school for students aged 11-18

Calendar

The calendar supports the School timetable and highlights key events for parents, students and staff. All Parents are welcome to support all sports fixtures, Parades and Chapel services. In addition to sport, events marked with an asterisk (*) are also open to parents.

Key Calendar Dates For Parents:

 

Provisional Summer Calendar 2021

This calendar supports the School timetable

and highlights key events for parents, students and staff 

Date   Time  Event  Venue 
June         
Sun 6 1400-1800  Half Term ends: students return  
  6   Amber safety measures in place  
Mon 7      
Tue 8 0830-1245 Careers interviews A Office Meeting Room
Wed 9 1200 Operations meeting AG's Room
  9 1530 ALG meeting AG's Room
  9 1600 BTEC Performing Arts: component 2 performance  Nye Hall
Thurs 10 1315 PLG meeting  AG's Room
Fri 11 1330 Top 4 Meeting Principal’s Office
Sat 12      
Sun 13      
Mon 14   Earliest day for move to yellow safety measures  
Tue 15 0830-1245 Year 7 smoothie bike and  5 a day workshop Room W05
Wed 16 1400 Staff consultative committee meeting  AG's Room
Thu 17      
Fri 18   Earliest day for move to green safety measures  
  18   Last day of teaching for Years 11 and 13  
  18 1510 New prefect welcome and induction AG's Room
  18 1515-1700 CCF  
  18 1900 Regimental Dinner AG's Room
Sat 19   Year 12 exams start Nye Hall
  19 1400 Tennis v staff Home 
  19 1400 Cricket v Ashford: 1st XI, 2nd XI, U15, U14, U13, U12 Home 
Sun 20   All students to be in School  
  20   Start of Year 13 activities  
  20 930 Parade  
  20 1030 Morning Prayer Chapel
Mon 21   Year 11 Sixth Form taster lessons start   
Tues 22   Silver DofE Expedition  
  22 0830-1025 Year 10 Food and nutrition: fish workshop  Room W05
  22 900 Governors full board meeting Nye Hall
Wed 23   Silver DofE Expedition  
  23 1430 TDF meeting  
  23 815 Hymn practice Chapel
  23 1200 Operations meeting AG's Room
  23 1400 Rounders v St Edmunds: U13A&B, U12A&B  Away 
  23 1545 Messing meeting Dining Hall 
  23   DofE Gold navigation A Office Meeting Room
  23 1900 Academic dinner AG's Room
Thu 24   Silver DofE Expedition  
  24 1300 Top 4 lunch  
  24 1315 PLG meeting  AG's Room
  24 1530 Cricket v Dover College: 1st XI Home 
Fri 25 815 Chapel  Chapel
  25 0830-1245 Year 8 bread workshop  Room W05
  25 1330 Headman's half hour  Principal's Office
  25 1515-1700 CCF  
  25 1730 Parade  
  25 1945 2023 expedition launch Nye Hall
Sat 26 1400 Tennis v King's School Canterbury: U15, U14 Home 
  26 1400 Cricket v King's School Rochester: 1st XI, U15, U14 Away 
Sun 27 1300 TDA hockey festival Home 
  27 1230 Grand Day Production rehearsal Nye Hall
  27 1700 Evening Prayer  Chapel
Mon 28 815 Assembly  Nye Hall
  28 1800 Leaving prefects' dinner  
  28   Last prep session  
Tues 29 830 Year 12 Biology: Wildwood trip  
Wed 30   DofE Bronze qualifying expedition  
  30 815 Hymn practice Chapel
  30 1500 Rounders v Dover College: U13A Home 
July         
Thurs 1   DofE Bronze qualifying expedition  
  1 1600 Principal's 20/20 cricket  
  1 1930 House song technical rehearsals  
Fri 2   DofE Bronze qualifying expedition  
  2 815 Chapel  Chapel
  2   Last day of normal lessons  
  2 1515-1700 CCF  
  2 1830 Year 11 prom Nye Hall
Sat 3 0830-1230 Parents' Day Years 10 and 12  
  3 900 Grand Day Trooping the Colour rehearsal  
  3 1400 Grand Day Production rehearsal SJCDS
  3 1900 Year 13 ball Nye Hall
Sun 4 1000-1500

 Grand Day Production Technical Rehearsal

Nye Hall
  4 1700 Evening Prayer Chapel
  4 1930 House song technical rehearsals  
Mon 5 815 Sports awards assembly  Nye Hall
  5 0900-1500 Inter-House athletics competition  
  5 1800 House dinners  
Tue 6   House activities  
  6 830 Grand Day Production rehearsal Nye Hall
  6 1000 Trustees meeting  
  6 1930 Grand Day Production Nye Hall
Wed 7 900 Grand Day Trooping the Colour rehearsal  
  7   House activities  
  7 1200 Operations meeting A Office Meeting Room
  7 1530 ALG meeting A Office Meeting Room
  7 1930 House song dress rehearsals  
Thurs  8 845 Principal's final assembly Nye Hall
  8 930 Grand Day Prize Giving rehearsal Nye Hall
  8 1100 Leavers' Service Chapel
  8 1400-1630 Teaching staff INSET  
  8 1400 Rehearsal for the year 8 scholars  Chapel
  8 1900 Inter-House song competition Nye Hall
Fri 9 1000 Grand Day Prize Giving Nye Hall
  9 1300-1530 Gates closed  
  9 1300 Grand Day Trooping the Colour  
  9 1630 Students Free to leave  
Sat  10   DofE Gold Qualifying expedition departs  
Wed 14   DofE Gold Qualifying expedition returns