Skip to content ↓

The Duke of York's Royal Military School

A co-educational boarding school for students aged 11-18

Calendar

 

Key Calendar Dates For Parents

 

 

     

Summer Calendar 2022

     
This calendar supports the School timetable and highlights key events for parents, students and staff.    
All parents are welcome to support all sports fixtures, Parades and Chapel services.      
Any event marked with an asterisk (*) is also open to parents.    
             
       
             
All parents are welcome to support sports fixtures, Parades and Chapel services.    
             
Date   Time  Event  Venue     
             
APRIL            
Sun  24 16:00 Easter holiday ends: students return      
Mon  25 08:15 Assembly Nye Hall    
    12:30 Year 12: deadline for Prefect applications       
Tue 26 08:35 - 12:50 Careers interviews      
    13:15 ALG meeting AG's Room    
    15:05 Exam: CeFS Finance  Ramsay    
Wed 27 08:15 Chapel: hymn practice Chapel    
    08:35 - 16:00 A Level PE: moderation      
    11:00 Health and safety meeting AG's Room    
    14:00 Cricket v Northbourne Park School: U13A, U12A* Away    
    13:00 Archbishop's Commission on Families: interviews AG's Room    
Thur 28 13:15 PLG meeting AG's Room    
Fri 29 08:15 Chapel Chapel    
    12:00 Dance: outreach performance Nye Hall    
    17:00 Parade*      
Sat 30 14:00 Cricket v Kent College Canterbury: 1st XI, U15A, U14A* Home    
    14:00 Cricket v Kent College Canterbury: 2nd XI, U13A, U12A* Away    
MAY            
Sun  1 10:30 Morning Prayer* Chapel    
    11:30 Dukie Talent Show: tech rehearsal Nye Hall    
    14:00 Dukie Talent Show Nye Hall    
Mon  2 08:15 Assembly Nye Hall    
Tue 3 08:35 - 12:50 Careers interviews      
    09:00 Exam: CeFS Finance       
    14:00 Trustees: business committee  AG's Room    
    16:15 Messing meeting AG's Room    
Wed 4 08:15 Chapel: hymn practice Chapel    
    14:00 Cricket v Dover College & Northbourne Park School: U12*  Home    
    14:00 Cricket v St Lawrence College: 1st XI*  Away    
    14:00 Rounders v St Edmund's School: U13A, U13B, U12A, U12B*  Home    
    15:15 Exam: GCSE Polish speaking       
Thur 5 14:00 Southeast Kent Athletics Medway Park    
Fri 6 08:15 Chapel Chapel    
    08:35 - 16:00 GCSE PE: moderation      
    13:30 Headman's half hour Principal's Office    
Sat 7 14:00 Cricket v Ashford School: U14A, U13A* Home    
    14:00 Cricket v Ashford School: 1st XI, U15A, U12A*  Away    
Sun  8 09:30 Platinum Jubilee Parade*      
    11:30 Platinum Jubilee party      
Mon  9 08:15 Assembly Nye Hall    
    13:30 Exam: BTEC Nationals Sport Exam Unit 2 Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    14:00 Trustees: education committee AG's Room    
Tue 10 08:35 - 12:50 Careers interviews      
    09:00 Exam: BTEC Business Unit 2 Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    13:15 ALG meeting AG's Room    
Wed 11 08:15 Chapel: hymn practice Chapel    
    13:00 Year 7: History trip to Dover Castle Dover Castle    
    14:15 Cricket v Dover College: U13A*  Home    
    14:15 Rounders v Dover College: 1st*  Home    
Thur 12 09:00 Exam: A Level Spanish speaking  Ramsay    
    09:00 Exam: A Level French speaking  Ramsay    
    13:15 PLG meeting VP(P)'s Office    
Fri 13 08:15 Chapel Chapel    
    09:00 Exam: GCSE French speaking  Ramsay    
    09:00 Exam: GCSE Spanish speaking  Ramsay    
    09:00 Exam: GCSE German speaking  Ramsay    
    13:30 Prefects' Meeting Sixth Form Centre    
Sat 14 14:30 Tennis v St Lawrence College: 1st Boys, 1st Girls*  Home    
    14:30 Tennis v St Lawrence College: U15 Girls, U14 Girls* Away    
    14:00 Cricket v King's School, Rochester: 1st XI* Away    
    14:30 Athletics: Sevenoaks School senior meet Away    
Sun  15 10:30 Morning Prayer* Chapel    
Mon  16 08:15 Assembly Chapel    
    09:00 Exam: GCSE RE P1 Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    13:30 Exam: BTEC Sport Unit 1 Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    13:30 Exam: GCSE Computer Science  Nye Hall / Ramsay    
Tue 17 09:00 Exam: GCSE Biology Paper 1  Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    09:00 Exam: GCSE Biology (Trilogy) P1 Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    14:00 Trustees: health and welfare committee  AG's Room    
    16:15 School council  Sixth Form Centre    
Wed 18 08:15 Chapel: hymn practice Chapel    
    08:30 Year 12 Biology: Wildwood field trip Wildwood    
    09:00 Exam: GCSE English Language Paper 1 Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    13:30 Exam: GCSE German listening  Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    14:15 Cricket v Junior King's School: U13A*  Home    
    14:30 Tennis v Cranbrook: 1st Girls*  Away    
Thur 19 08:35 - 12:50 Careers interviews      
    09:00 Exam: BTEC Business Unit 3 Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    09:00 Exam: GCSE History Medicine in Britain  Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    13:30 Exam: BTEC Sport Unit 22 Nye Hall / Ramsay    
Fri 20 08:15 Chapel Chapel    
    08:30 Duke of Edinburgh's Award: silver practice expedition departs Paddlesworth    
    09:00 Exam: GCSE Maths Non Calculator  Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    13:30 Exam: GCSE Business Studies Bus 1 Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    13:30 Headman's half hour Principal's Office    
    14:00 Academic reports submitted: Years 7 and 8      
    14:00 Athletics: The Duke of York's Cup: Year 7, Year 8 Home    
Sat 21 14:30 Cricket v Cranbrook School: 1st XI, U15A, U12A* Home    
    14:30 Cricket v Cranbrook School:  U14A, U13A* Away    
Sun  22 10:30 Morning Prayer* Chapel    
    16:00 Duke of Edinburgh's Award: silver practice expedition returns      
Mon  23 08:15 Assembly Chapel    
    09:00 Exam: GCSE Geography Paper 1 Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    16:00 Athletics: Super 8s: Year 7  Home    
Tue 24 09:00 Exam: GCSE French listening  Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    09:00 Exam: GCSE French reading Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    09:00 Exam: A Level Psychology research methods  Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    13:30 Exam: GCSE PE physical factors Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    15:05 Staff consultative committee AG's Room    
Wed 25 08:15 Chapel: hymn practice Chapel    
    09:00 Exam: GCSE English Literature Paper 1  Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    13:30 Exam: A Level Business Studies Paper 1 Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    13:30 Exam: A Level Maths core pure  Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    14:00 House and Tutor reports submitted: Years 7 and 8      
    14:00 Years 8-10 STEM activity: Diamond focus group Room W12    
Thur 26 08:15 Staff consultative committee feedback Nye Hall    
    09:00 Exam: A Level History Paper 1 Option L Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    09:00 Exam: GCSE Spanish listening Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    09:00 Exam: GCSE Spanish reading  Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    13:00 PLG and ALG meeting VP(P)'s Office    
    13:30 Exam: BTEC Engineering Unit 1 Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    13:30 Exam: A Level Physics Paper 1 Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    13:30 Exam: GCSE RE P2A Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    13:30 Exam: A Level PE  physical factors Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    14:00 Grand Day meeting AG's Room    
Fri 27 08:15 Chapel Chapel    
    08:35 May Concert: rehearsal Chapel    
    09:00 Exam: A Level Geography Paper 1 Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    09:00 Exam: GCSE Chemistry  Paper 1  Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    09:00 Exam: GCSE Chemistry (Trilogy) P1 Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    11:30 May Concert (Years 7-9)* Chapel    
    13:30 Half Term begins: students free to leave      
    13:30 Exam: GCSE Computer Science application Nye Hall / Ramsay    
JUN            
Sun  5 16:00 Half Term ends: students return      
Mon  6 08:15 Assembly Chapel    
    09:00 Exam: GCSE German writing Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    14:00 Deadline for Autumn Term calendar entries    
Tue 7 08:35 - 12:50 Careers interviews      
    09:00 Exam: A Level English Literature  P1 Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    09:00 Exam: GCSE Maths calculator Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    09:00 Exam: A Level Spanish listen, read and translate Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    13:15 ALG meeting AG's Room    
    13:30 Exam: GCSE Geography Paper 2 Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    13:30 Exam: A Level Maths pure  Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    16:15 Messing meeting AG's Room    
Wed 8 08:15 Chapel: hymn practice Chapel    
    09:00 Exam: GCSE English Literature Paper 2 Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    09:00 Exam: A Level Psychology psychological themes Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    13:30 Exam: BTEC Level Computing Unit 1 Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    13:30 Exam: A Level Geography Paper 2 Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    13:30 Exam: A Level Maths core pure 2 Nye Hall / Ramsay    
Thur 9 09:00 Exam: A Level Business Paper 2 Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    09:00 Exam: A Level RE Paper 1 Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    09:00 Exam: GCSE History Weimar & Nazi Germany Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    13:15 PLG meeting VP(P)'s Office    
    13:30 Exam: A Level Design & Technology Paper 1 Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    13:30 Exam: GCSE Physics Paper 1 Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    13:30 Exam: GCSE Physics (Trilogy) P1 Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    13:30 Exam: A Level Biology biological processes  Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    14:00 TDAP meeting London    
Fri 10 08:15 Chapel Chapel    
    08:30 Duke of Edinburgh's Award: bronze expedition departs - Girls Kingsdown    
    09:00 Exam: A Level History Paper 2 Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    09:00 Exam: GCSE English Language Paper 2 Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    09:00 Exam: A Level P.E psychological factors Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    13:30 Exam: A Level Physics Paper 2 Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    13:30 Exam: GCSE PE socio-cultural issues Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    12:50 Prefects' meeting (induction) Sixth Form Centre    
    14:00 Athletics: Powell Trophy Away    
    17:00 Parade*      
    19:00 Regimental Dinner AG's Room    
Sat 11 14:00 Cricket v St Lawrence College: U15A, U13A* Home    
    14:00 Cricket v St Lawrence College: U14A, U12A* Away    
    16:30 Duke of Edinburgh's Award: bronze expedition returns - Girls    
Sun  12 09:15 Alanbrooke: colour and foam run* Betteshanger    
    10:30 Morning Prayer* Chapel    
    12:00 Inter-House song competition rehearsals Nye Hall    
Mon  13 08:15 Assembly Chapel    
    09:00 Exam: A Level Chemistry Paper 1 Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    09:00 Exam: GCSE Maths calculator  Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    09:00 Exam: A Level French listen, read &
translate 
Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    13:30 Exam: GCSE Business Bus 2 Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    14:00 Module grades submitted      
Tue 14 09:00 Exam: GCSE Geography Paper 3 Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    11:30 Cricket v MCC: 1st XI*  Home    
    13:30 Exam: A Level Maths Exam pure 2 Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    16:15 School Council  AG's Room    
Wed 15 08:15 Chapel: hymn practice Chapel    
    09:00 Exam: BTEC Computing Exam Unit 2 Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    09:00 Exam: GCSE Biology Paper 2  Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    09:00 Exam: GCSE Biology (Trilogy) P2 Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    13:30 Exam: GCSE Design and Technology  Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    13:30 Exam: A Level Maths Further Pure 1 Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    14:00 TDF Meeting AG's Room    
    14:00 Cricket v St Edmund's School: U13A, U12A* Home    
    09:00 Td/IPV MenACWY Immunisation Clinic Sports Hall    
Thur 16 09:00 Exam: A Level Physics P3 Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    09:00 Exam: A Level Psychology applied Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    09:00 Exam: GCSE History Early Elizabethan Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    13:30 Exam: A Level Business Studies Paper 3 Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    13:30 Exam: GCSE French writing  Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    08:35-12:50 Careers Interview      
Fri 17 08:15 Chapel Chapel    
    08:30 Duke of Edinburgh's Award: bronze expedition departs - Boys Kingsdown    
             
    09:00 Exam: GCSE Spanish writing  Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    09:00 Exam: A Level Biology biological diversity  Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    09:00 Exam: A Level Spanish works and translation Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    13:30 Exam: GCSE Polish Exam listening  Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    13:30 Exam: GCSE Polish reading Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    13:30 Headman's half hour Principal's Office    
    14:00 Athletics: Kent Prep Schools meet: Y8, Y7 Home    
Sat 18 14:00 Cricket v Tonbridge: 2nd XI, U14A* Home    
    14:00 Cricket v Tonbridge: 1st XI, U15A* Away    
    16:00 Duke of Edinburgh's Award: bronze expedition returns - Boys    
Sun  19 09:30 Parade*      
    10:30 Morning Prayer* Chapel    
    13:30 Inter-House song competition rehearsals Nye Hall    
Mon  20 08:15 Assembly Chapel    
    09:00 Exam: A Level Chemistry Paper 2 Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    09:00 Exam: A Level Design & Technology Paper 2 Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    09:00 Exam: GCSE Chemistry Paper 2 Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    09:00 Exam: GCSE Chemistry (Trilogy) P2 Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    13:30 Exam: A Level English Literature  P2  Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    13:30 Exam: GCSE Food Tech Exam -  Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    15:30-17:30 Rugby Training      
Tue 21 08:30 Duke of Edinburgh's Award: silver expedition departs Canterbury     
    08:35 - 12:50 Careers interviews      
    09:00 Trustees: full board AG's Room    
    09:00 Exam: A Level R.E Paper 2B Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    13:15 ALG meeting AG's Room    
    13:30 Exam: A Level P.E Exam socio-cultural  Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    13:30 Exam: A Level Maths statistics mechanics Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    15:05 Staff consultative committee AG's Room    
Wed 22 08:15 Chapel: hymn practice Chapel    
    09:00 Exam: GCSE Music appraising Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    14:00 Academic reports submitted: Years 10 and 12    
    14:00 Rounders v St Edmund's School: U13A&B, U12A&B*  Away    
    14:15 Cricket v Dover College: U13A*  Away    
    16:00 Duke of Edinburgh's Award: silver expedition returns    
Thur 23 08:15 Staff consultative committee feedback Nye Hall    
    09:00 Exam: A Level Chemistry Paper 3 Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    09:00 Exam: GCSE Physics Paper 2  Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    09:00 Exam: GCSE Physics (Trilogy)  P2F/H Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    09:00 Grand Day meeting AG's Room    
    13:15 PLG meeting VP(P)'s Office    
    16:00 Cricket v Principal's 20/20 XI: 1st XI Home    
    18:30 Final prep session      
Fri 24 08:15 Chapel Chapel    
    09:00 Exam: A Level Biology unified biology Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    09:00 Exam: A Level French works & translations Nye Hall / Ramsay    
    14:00 Grades submitted: Years 7-9      
    18:30 Year 11 Prom Nye Hall    
Sat 25 08:30 Parental consultations: Years 8 and 10      
    09:00 Grand Day Trooping the Colour rehearsal      
    13:30 Community performance Fort Burgoyne    
    19:00 Year 13 Prom Nye Hall    
Sun  26 10:30 Morning Prayer Chapel    
    14:00 Year 7 visits to senior Houses      
    18:00 House dinners      
Mon  27 08:15 Awards assembly Nye Hall    
    09:00 Exam: GCSE Polish writing  Ramsay    
    09:15 School photograph      
    10:00 Athletics: inter-House competition      
    13:30 Exam: A Level Maths further pure 2 Ramsay    
    14:00 House and Tutor reports submitted: Years 10 and 12    
    18:30 Prefects dinner Martin Mill    
Tue 28 08:35 - 12:50 Careers interviews      
    08:30 Grand Day Production rehearsal Nye Hall    
    08:30 House activities      
    19:00 Inter-House song competition Nye Hall    
Wed 29 08:30 Grand Day Trooping the Colour rehearsal      
    12:00 International afternoon      
    16:00 Year 8 Music Scholars Concert Rehearsal Chapel    
    19:00 Grand Day production* Nye Hall    
Thur 30 08:45 Principal's Final Assembly Nye Hall    
    09:30 Prize giving rehearsal Nye Hall    
    11:00 Leavers' service* Chapel    
    14:00 Faculty meetings      
    15:30 Year 8 music scholars concert Chapel    
    19:00 Grand Day production* Nye Hall    
JUL            
Fri 1 10:00 Grand Day: Prize Giving* Nye Hall    
    13:00 Grand Day: Trooping the Colour*      
    16:00 End of School year: students free to leave      
  2 08:00 CCF camp starts      
    08:30 Duke of Edinburgh's Award: gold expedition departs Brecon Beacons    
  6 16:00 Duke of Edinburgh's Award: gold expedition returns    
  8 16:00 CCF camp: ends